Head & Hearing

Head protectors are essential for site workers and the safety requirements of workers needing protection from falling objects or striking against fixed obstacles. Hearing protectors create a physical noise reducing barrier to avoid damage to the sensitive and fragile parts of the inner ear.

SNR (Single Number Rating) = The number of decibels reduced by the product

View all products in Head & Hearing

Standard Ear Defender (SNR26)

This lightweight Scan ear defender with slimline ear cups is ideal for general purpose. The soft and wide PVC ear cushions, combined with the flexible headband with foam padding and adjustable cup height ensure a comfortable fit. It is effective in reducing noise levels whilst still allowing the wearer to continue hearing normal conversation.

The ear defender has a Single Number Rating (SNR) of 26, meaning it will reduce noise by 26 decibels (db).

  • Soft and wide PVC ear cushions enhance wearing comfort and acceptance
  • Flexible headband with foam padding for a comfortable fit
  • Conforms to EN352-1: 1993
  • Adjustable cup height is designed to fit the majority of wearers
  • SNR 26dB
Minimum Sound Attenuation   H = 32dB   M = 24dB   L = 15dB   SNR = 26dB


ATTENUATION TABLEFrequency (Hz)
SubjectSample631252505001K2K4K8K
I.Mc.12418243539373428
M.W.12318162934333836
L.P.12311243235343634
W.S.11614222936403436
D.W.21412203233363241
T.H.265122230343429
M.A.22311182732364040
C.K.277152534403422
N.F.31720192231342937
C.L.32361723363444
O.W.3149172534382936
I.H.31512202839343234
C.B.41613223038373342
D.S.4813203037363440
D.H.41512232434383038
I.B.41818273036402935
Mean Attenuation15.112.319.127.334.136.433.335.8
Standard Deviation6.64.85.24.642.33.15.7
Assumed Protection8.57.513.922.730.134.130.130.1
Assumed protection value rounded to one decimal place
ATTENUATION VALUE CALCULATED FROM THE UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD.
DEPARTMENT OF APPLIED ACOUSTICS - REPORT NO: HP/97/27

Code Size Buy Online
 SCAPPEEARDEF Universal Toolbank

List price ex.VAT £14.74
List price inc.VAT £17.69

Scan Catalogue Page 09

More items in Head & Hearing:

Contact

Scan Safety Products
Phoenix House
3 White Lodge Business Estate
Hall Road
Norwich
Norfolk
NR4 6DG
United Kingdom

Telephone: 0845 673 3331
e-mail: enquiries@scan-safety.com

Copyright © Scan Safety 2012 - 2017