Collapsible Ear Defender (SNR25)

Descripton

This lightweight Scan ear defender is suitable for general purpose use. It is effective in reducing noise levels, whilst still allowing the wearer to hear normal conversation. The soft and wide PVC ear cushions enhance comfort, and the adjustable cup height is designed to fit the majority of wearers. The defender is foldable for easy storage.

This ear defender has a Single Number Rating (SNR) of 25, meaning it will reduce noise by 25 decibels (db).

  • Soft and wide PVC ear cushions enhance wearing comfort and acceptance
  • Conforms to EN352-1:2002
  • Adjustable cup height is designed to fit the majority of wearers
  • Foldable for easy storage
  • SNR 25dB
Minimum Sound Attenuation   H = 29dB   M = 22dB   L = 14dB   SNR = 25dB

ATTENUATION TABLEFrequency (Hz)
SubjectSample631252505001K2K4K8K
P.K.12113152230363432
F.W.11410162235332630
C.W.1127142433303332
B.S.1168122632323436
T.E.2116142324333330
S.H.21212122230283428
C.N.2126162436353037
J.B.21018142534323630
F.B.31512132029303632
R.O.31710142728282830
A.N.3128142430263729
S.W.31210141826283432
D.M.M.4188142230303228
P.W.4148152126383630
P.D.4139132233323535
D.B.41611142230344029
Mean Attenuation14.19.81422.830.431.633.631.3
Standard Deviation2.931.22.23.43.33.42.7
Assumed Protection11.26.812.820.62728.330.228.6
Assumed protection value rounded to one decimal place
ATTENUATION VALUE CALCULATED FROM THE UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD.
DEPARTMENT OF APPLIED ACOUSTICS -REPORT NO: HP/06/12

Information

List Price ex.VAT £8.02
List price inc.VAT £9.62
Code  SCAPPEEARCOL
Size Universal
Buy Online Toolbank
£

Certification

Description: Declaration of Conformity
Type: EN352-1:2002 Hearing Protection Ear-Muffs
View Certificate

Catalogue page


Scan Catalogue Page 09pdf

Head Protection

Head protectors are essential for site workers and the safety requirements of workers needing protection from falling objects or striking against fixed obstacles.

Helmet colour guide

Each coloured helmet must be worn by different members of the workforce.

Black - Site supervisor
Orange - Slinger / Signaller
White - General use (Including sites where colour coding impractical), Manager, Client, Competent operative & Vehicle marshall
Blue - Inexperienced person / Visitor

Hearing Protection

Hearing protectors create a physical noise reducing barrier to avoid damage to the sensitive and fragile parts of the inner ear.
SNR (Single Number Rating) = The number of decibels reduced by the product

Contact

Scan Safety Products
Phoenix House
3 White Lodge Business Estate
Hall Road
Norwich
Norfolk
NR4 6DG
United Kingdom

Telephone: 0845 673 3331
e-mail: enquiries@scan-safety.com

Scan logo